Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Schreiber Corporation and Schreiber Brothers Ltd.
Web Site Privacy Policy


Schreiber Corporation and Schreiber Brothers Ltd. are committed to providing visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the schreiberroofing.com web site.

You can visit schreiberroofing.com on the Internet without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. We only collect personal information about you when you specifically and knowingly provide it on our site via email. If you do provide any of the information asked for on this Web site, you are expressly consenting to and have knowledge of the collection, use and disclosure of this information, as identified in this Privacy Policy.

1. We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party, unless legally required to do so. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties. We may release personal information when we believe such release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, for example, if we receive a subpoena or court order.

2. The schreiberroofing.com web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail, submitting a general inquiry form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

3. User's personal information received via e-mail or online forms is provided only to our office personnel, who require the information to respond to inquiries. We do not use this information for any other purpose. You should be aware of the inherent risks of interception when communicating with others on-line using unencrypted e-mail.

4. schreiberroofing.com does not use "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site or to improve your use of the site by retaining user-specific preferences.

5. All personal information created, held or collected by schreiberroofing.com is protected under the federal Privacy Act

6. Our servers automatically log information about visits to our Web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining Web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, Web pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our Web and communications staff, and are used to improve our Web site and ensure that it provides the optimal Web experience for visitors.

7. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. However, we may review server logs for security purposes, for example, to detect intrusions into our system. The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains visitors' IP addresses, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security.

8. You may, at your discretion, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you are dissatisfied with the response you receive from our privacy contact on a privacy concern with our web site.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St.
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 1-613-947-6850
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.com
Web Site: www.privcom.gc.ca


We regularly review our information-handling practices to ensure that we are abiding by this policy. Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at Schreiber Corporation and Schreiber Brothers Ltd. may be directed to the Privacy Officer by e-mail to (dan@schreiberroofing.com), by calling 905-561- 7780, or writing to:

Privacy Officer
Schreiber Brothers Ltd.
50 Brockley Drive
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
L8E 3P1